(a) Within one hour after the published bid submittal time, the na
[…] Under RCW 39.30.060, the general contractor must identify the name of its HVAC, plumbing, and electrical subcontractors (or name itself) within one (1) hour after the published bid submittal time for public works that are expected to cost one million dollars ($1,000,000) or more.
Until recently, general contractors performing public works were not required to disclose structural steel and rebar installation subcontractors. Effective June 11, 2020, RCW 39.30.060 added a disclosure requirement with respect to “structural steel installation” and “rebar installation.” RCW 39.30.060 now states as follows:
(1) Every invitation to bid on a prime contract that is expected to cost one million dollars or more for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the state or a state agency or municipality as defined under RCW 39.04.010 or an institution of higher education as defined under RCW 28B.10.016 shall require each prime contract bidder to submit (as part of the bid, or within):
(a) Within one hour after the published bid submittal time, the names of the subcontractors with whom the bidder, if awarded the contract, will subcontract for performance of the work of: HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning); plumbing as described in chapter 18.106 RCW; and electrical as described in chapter 19.28 RCW, or to name itself for the work; or
(b) Within forty-eight hours after the published bid submittal time, the names of the subcontractors with whom the bidder, if awarded the contract, will subcontract for the performance of the work of structural steel installation and rebar installation.
***
(4) The requirement of this section to name the prime contract bidder’s proposed subcontractors applies only to proposed HVAC, plumbing, electrical, structural steel installation, and rebar installation subcontractors who will contract directly with the prime contract bidder submitting the bid to the public entity.
Legislative history indicates that this revised disclosure requirement was a compromise reached after the original bill sponsors sought to require bidders to disclose all subcontractors on public works projects over $1 million.