By Frank Chmelik
[…] [2] General Henry Martyn Robert (1837-1923) was the author of Robert’s Rules of Order first published in 1876. He graduated from West Point in 1857 and was assigned as a second lieutenant to build defensive positions on San Juan Island in 1859.
[3] Ports with gross operating revenue of less than $25 million are allocated 96 per diem events and those ports with over $25 million in gross operating revenue are allotted 120 per diem events.
[4] I do note that the Open Public Meetings Act at RCW 42.30.080 provides that a special meeting may be called by “may be called at any time by the presiding officer of the governing body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of the governing body”.