By Frank Chmelik, Seth Woolson and Peter Ruffatto
[…] By Frank Chmelik, Seth Woolson and Peter Ruffatto

Seth Woolson is a principal in our firm and works on public work construction issues for port districts.  Peter Ruffatto was the Bellingham city attorney before joining our firm this month.  This month’s topic is the rules surrounding public works, ordinary maintenance and maintenance.  The topic deserves attention because the law is confusing and port attorneys are frequently asked about the need to comply with public work statutes – most notably pay prevailing wage for maintenance projects.

RCW 39.04.010 defines a public work as “all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement other than ordinary maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality.” Therefore, RCW 39.04.010 contemplates that “ordinary maintenance” is not a public work and would not therefore require compliance with the competitive procurement processes and bonding requirements.[1]  While not explicitly stated, it is generally understood that the statute applies to public