By Frank Chmelik of Chmelik Sitkin & Davis P.S. – May 2019
[…] By Frank Chmelik of Chmelik Sitkin & Davis P.S. – May 2019

It is an odd numbered year which means two things – a pink salmon run will occur this summer and this is the “election season” for ports and many other local governments.  There were a lot of questions at the Spring Meeting.  I think, because everyone wants to be careful to do the right thing, now is an appropriate time to revisit the issues surrounding elections.

Washington law starts with the basic prohibition found at RCW 42.17A.555.  The statute prohibits the use of any public resources “directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.”  This goes beyond port district elections and applies to all elections and all ballot propositions.