August 2023 Knowing the Waters – Commission Resolutions and Reporting
[…] August 2023 Knowing the Waters – Commission Resolutions and Reporting
By Frank Chmelik of CSD Attorneys at Law P.S. – WPPA Counsel
Last month we addressed documents your port district should have on file. This month we address two quite common commission questions.
Who should report directly to the commission? There are three positions that work directly for and report to the commission.
- Of course, the executive director or port manager is the port commission’s principal employee. This appointment is contemplated in RCW 53.12.270 which provides that the commission “may delegate such powers and duties of the commission, as it may deem proper for the efficient and proper management of port district operations.” When I conduct seminars on the appropriate roles of the commission and the executive director/manager I always emphasize that the executive director manages the port staff and activities, and the commission only manages the executive director.